Flood Info 
 

Flood Warning & Related Information

May 8th, 2019 Update

Water levels have now decreased to a point where a condition assessment on the Gilles and Mill Street bridges can be undertaken to ensure they are safe to open to both public and vehicular traffic.  The Town’s Engineering Consultant, R.V. Anderson, will be completing an inspection on Friday, May 10, 2019.  Following Friday’s inspection, updated information will be posted to the Town’s website and through social media channels regarding the status of bridge access.

Water levels have now decreased to a point where a condition assessment on the Gilles and Mill Street bridges can be undertaken to ensure they are safe to open to both public and vehicular traffic.  The Town’s Engineering Consultant, R.V. Anderson, will be completing an inspection on Friday, May 10, 2019.  Following Friday’s inspection, updated information will be posted to the Town’s website and through social media channels regarding the status of bridge access.

April 26th Update

The Carleton Place CERV group has been deployed to assist with the preparation of sand bags at the Carleton Place Public Works Facility. This is being undertaken as a precautionary measure as water levels within Town limits remain at a manageable level. At this time no further volunteers are required for sandbagging operations in Town however our neighbours are still seeking volunteers to help in their communities.
 
Beckwith is filling sand bags at their Public Works Yard (1644 9th line) which will be deployed to areas in need.
 
Mississippi Mills is asking volunteers to email the Town at town@mississippimills.ca so volunteers can be coordinated and dispatched as needed.
 
Issues in Carleton Place are localized and being closely observed. At this time a Declaration of Emergency is not required.
 
The situation will continue to be monitored and updates will be provided on the Town’s website as they become available.

Flood Warning: April 25th Update

In respect to the recent county-wide flooding event, Carleton Place Protective Services Department is in daily contact with homeowners in the most vulnerable locations within the Town’s boundaries and are carefully monitoring the situation.

The Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority has issued an update (April 25th, 2019) to the FLOOD WARNING for the entire MISSISSIPPI RIVER watershed. Further updates will be provided as the information becomes available.

Mississippi Lake: Levels have stabilized at 135.66 m, slightly below those experienced in 1998. Inflows into the lake have begun to decline and that trend is expected to continue over the next 24 hours. The projected rainfall could have an impact on levels depending on where and how much falls (amount of precipitation is uncertain, with a projected range of 20 to 50 mm). The winds will have a definite impact on conditions on the lake.  Residents should be prepared for significant wave run-up and potential erosion.

Mississippi River downstream of Mississippi Lake:  Flows appear to have stabilized at this time.  Levels are expected to remain relatively constant over the next 48 hours.  All residents along the river should keep a close watch on levels and take necessary precautions to protect their property.

Bridge Closures:

As a precautionary measure, the Town of Carleton Place has closed the Gillies and Mill Street Bridges to vehicular and pedestrian traffic due to high river flows. This closure will remain in place until further notice. For vehicular traffic, please follow the detour routes as marked. For pedestrian traffic, it is suggested that the OVRT Bridge be used as an alternate route.

Sandbags

The Public Works department has ensured that there is an ample supply of sand and bags should they be required.

Residents can fill sandbags at the Public Works Yard at 95 Franklin Street during regular business hours (Monday to Thursday: 7:00 a.m until 4:30 p.m, Friday: 7:00 a.m to 11:00 a.m). Should you require assistance after hours please call 613-257-2253.

Volunteers

While there have been minimal homes within Town limits that have been affected, there are neighbouring municipalities experiencing significant flooding who require help.

If you are able to volunteer your time to help, the following areas are in need:

Beckwith Township (particularly Lake Park Road and Patty Lane areas) is looking for volunteers to assist with sandbagging operations. Bags are being filled at the following locations:

  • Public Works Yard – 1644 9th Line
  • Petrie Road
  • Loon Lane 
  • Lake Park Road (past the lodge at the stop sign)
  • McCann Road
  • Squaw Point Road

Mississippi Mills is looking for volunteers to assist with sandbagging operations at Birch Point Lane and Montgomery Park.

Safety Precautions:

Parents are encouraged to remind their children about hypothermia and the dangers of playing near fast flowing water in the Mississippi River, ditches and smaller creeks. They are also reminded to keep their pets away from the same areas.

Residents in flood prone or low-lying areas, historically susceptible to flooding, should take the necessary precautions to protect their property, such as:

  • Ensuring sump pump is clear, in good working condition and has a backwater valve on it
  • Portable backup generator and/or battery pump
  • Ensuring downspouts are clear and the outlet is at least 3 m from the dwelling
  • Removing or securing items that might float away as flows increase
  • Removing valuable items from basements or lower floors that could be subject to flooding
  • Keep emergency phone numbers handy
  • Familiarize yourself with your municipality’s emergency preparedness plan

Disaster Recovery Assistance for Ontarians (DRAO) is a program that can help you recover costs after a natural disaster. 

If you are eligible, you could be reimbursed for:

  • clean up expenses
  • costs to repair or replace essential property
  • basic emergency expenses like evacuation travel costs

Applications are available on the Province of Ontario - Disaster Recovery Assistance website.

 

 

divider
Copyright © 2013 Carleton Place. All rights reserved.
Ontario, Canada • mblakeley@carletonplace.ca