facebook icon  Twitter Icon

Live

Carleton Place

What's New

Back to News
Covid-19 - Update #105

PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT UPDATES

Ontario Extends Emergency Orders - The Ontario government, in consultation with Ontario's Chief Medical Officer of Health, has extended all emergency orders currently in force that were made under s.7.0.2(4) of the Emergency Management and Civil Protection Act to July 22nd, 2020. The extension was made to ensure the province maintains the necessary flexibility to protect public health and safety as more businesses reopen and people go back to work.

 

OTHER UPDATES

Heat Warning - Due to extremely high temperatures and humidex levels expected over the next several days the Health Unit would like to remind everyone to be cautious as the combination of heat and high humidity can be hazardous to your health. Conditions during high heat and humidity have the potential to cause dehydration, heat exhaustion, heat stroke and in some cases death. During a Heat Warning, the public is strongly encouraged to check on a neighbour or a friend who may have a greater risk of suffering negative health consequences from the heat and humidity. For more information on how to protect your health during extreme heat, visit the Exposure to Hot/Cold Temperatures page on the Health Unit’s website.

 

Low Water Conditions Developing With Ongoing Heatwave - Due to hot, dry weather, flows in rivers and streams have been slowly dropping over the past month. This has led to below average conditions throughout the watershed for this time of year. Most of the upper lakes in the watershed are at summer target levels but evaporation could become a significant concern if current conditions persist. This is expected given what little rainfall is in the current forecasts.

The Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA) is currently mobilizing the Mississippi Valley Low Water Response Team and is anticipating declaring a Level I Low Water Condition in the next week.

Residents outside the City of Ottawa are strongly urged to reduce their consumption of ground and surface water. Residents are encouraged to conserve water by capturing precipitation using rain barrels to water lawns and gardens, and to avoid using pressure washers. Please check your local municipalities’ website for current water usage restrictions.
 
A significant rainfall over a large portion of the watershed will be required to return the watershed to normal conditions.
 
This Watershed Conditions Statement is valid through July 17th, 2020. Additional statements will be issued when or if conditions are expected to change significantly from this outlook.

Daily water levels and flows are available on the MVCA website at http://mvc.on.ca/water-levels/